Kindred is where people help each other grow their businesses, careers and reputations globally

Privacy Policy

The Australian Privacy Principles set out rules dealing with the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with those principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

How we collect your personal information

Which information we collect about you will depend on how you use the Kindred Website. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of the services available on the Kindred Website effectively.

There are some aspects of the Kindred Website that can be viewed without you providing us with your personal information. However, for access to certain features and services you are required to register, which in turn requires you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not necessarily limited to, a unique username and password, as well as personal information to be used in the event your password is lost and needs to be recovered.

Over the course of your use of the Kindred Website, we may also collect and hold other personal information about you. This could occur in a variety of ways, including:

  • keeping records of queries or complaints you make; and
  • collecting information about your use of the Kindred Website, which may include:
    • the date and time of your visits;
    • which pages you view;
    • how you navigate through and interact with the Kindred Website;
    • information about your location;
    • transactions you enter into on or via the Kindred Website; and
    • IP addresses.

We may also collect personal information about you in other ways, such as from:

  • public sources or databases of information;
  • your legal representatives and professional advisers;
  • other organisations that provide products or services to you; and
  • commercial information service providers.

Storage and security of personal information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases which employ a range of security measures to protect its confidentiality.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

The principal reason for collecting, using, holding and disclosing your personal information is to provide you with our products and services, such as enabling you to register on the Kindred Website as a mentor or mentee and to enter into transactions with other mentors or mentees.

We may also use your information to help us run our business, which may include:

  • telling you about products or services we think may interest you;
  • complying with applicable laws; and
  • preventing fraud or other harmful activities.

Disclosing your personal information

We may provide personal information about you to others, such as:

  • third party product and service providers;
  • payment systems operators (for example, PayPal);
  • our financial and legal advisers;
  • your representatives;
  • organisations that investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct; and
  • regulatory, law enforcement and other government agencies.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that such recipients are bound by applicable confidentiality and privacy obligations.

Generally, we only disclose your personal information where doing so helps us run our business.

We may also disclose your personal information to others where:

  • we are required or authorised to do so by applicable law; or
  • you have consented to the disclosure.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

In some cases, disclosure of your information may be to persons or entities located overseas. For example, we may disclose such information to persons or entities that provide us with data storage, data back-up and IT support services. These persons or entities are generally located in South-East Asia and the United States of America.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Kindred Website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can contact us to request access your personal information or to ask for corrections to be made to it. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We may charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected.

Complaints and concerns about your privacy

If you are concerned or have a complaint about how your personal information is being handled, please contact us.

Under the Privacy Act you can also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the way we handle your personal information.

The OAIC can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au www.oaic.gov.au

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Save Filter
×